Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY
Last Updated: [12/3/2015]
The Harlem Business Alliance ("HBA" "we", "us" or "our") welcomes you to our Website (the "Website" or "Site"). Your use of the Website is subject to the following privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") as well as to our Terms and Conditions of Use [http://www.hbany.org/terms-of-use.html] ( the "Terms of Use").This Privacy Policy sets out how HBA uses and protects any information that you give HBA when you use this Website.Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this Website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE LEGAL AUTHORITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE, WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION, TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Use of Information
We may collect various types of personal information, including but not limited to, name, email address, mailing address, information based on Internet connection on browser, and/or telephone number (the "Personally Identifiable Information").There are many instances on our Website where we may request your Personally Identifiable Information, such as when you submit the contact form or when you register for an event. We collect personal information to facilitate the request process to enable us to serve you better.Whenever you submit or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to the Website , you are giving your consent to the collection, retention, use, and disclosure of your Personally Identifiable Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Use.Also note that you or your browser may be automatically providing us with Personally Identifiable Information by using the Website, and you should take appropriate measures (such as “stealth” or “private” browsing mode) to limit this information if you do not want to provide it to us.We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  •  Communicate with you (including, without limitation, sending emails, notices of receipts as applicable, and other communications)
  •  Internal record keeping
  •  We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  •  If you subscribe, we will send you e-mails regarding Harlem Business Alliance news and events.
  •  We may periodically send emails about events, surveys, products, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address you have provided.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will use your personally identifiableinformation you provide us only for our nonprofit purposes. We will not sell your information toany third party for commercial purposes. You hereby license this information to us for thesepurposes, and we may use this information for any purposes permitted under that license.For example, without limitation, we may use your name and address to mail you a donation receipt or to direct your question or concern to one of our representatives. We may also use your Personally Identifiable Information in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating reports to our funders, generating statistics and developing marketing plans, or for the evaluation of our programs, our Website, or our Website usage. We may also use your name or other Personally Identifiable Information to identify or attribute your User Content, in connection with online discussions or forums or for related purposes.We may collect, store or accumulate your personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information, such as information regarding what types of inquiries, comments or requests are most common and certain traffic and usage data such as information about your computer, Web browser and IP address.We may send your personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable information to our service providers to address your inquiries, comments or requests. We reserve the right to disclose any information, including personally identifiable information, as required, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request or order.

Submitting Content to the Site
We may provide you with the opportunity to submit inquiries, suggestions, ideas, comments, feedback or other information or materials to us on or in connection with the Website (collectively, “User Content”). Any User Content will be considered non-proprietary, non-privileged and non-confidential, and you will not submit any User Content that is or contains anypersonal identifiable information, personal medical information or other information that may be proprietary, privileged, confidential or subject to any privacy laws or requirements, whether pertaining to you or any other person or entity.For example, without limitation, we may use your name and address to mail you a donation receipt or to direct your question or concern to one of our representatives. We may also use your User Content in aggregate form for internal business purposes, such as generating reports to our funders, generating statistics and developing marketing plans, or for the evaluation of our programs, our Website, or our Website usage. We may also use your User Content, in connection with online discussions or forums or for related purposes.WE MAY IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION INCLUDE AND OTHERWISE USE ALL OR ANY PORTION OF THE USER CONTENT YOU SUBMIT ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER MEDIA, DOCUMENTS AND MATERIALS, WHICH MAY BE PUBLISHED, DISTRIBUTED OR OTHERWISE DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES.
By submitting any User Content, you hereby grant us a worldwide, nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, freely transferable and sub-licensable, unlimited right and license to use, reproduce, display, transmit, distribute, publish and otherwise disclose to third parties, edit, excerpt, adapt, modify, revise, create and own derivative works of, and otherwise exploit for any purpose whatsoever, any and all User Content in any form, media, or technology, whether now known or hereafter developed.If you submit User Content, regardless of the form of transmission (including via any functionality on the Website, email or other mode of communication), you represent and warrant that:
  1. i. you own the User Content and have personally and individually created it and otherwise have the rights to submit such User Content to us and grant the rights and licenses in this Section;
  2. ii. the exercise of any of the rights and licenses granted in this Section, whether by us or any of our transferees, assignees or sublicensees, does and will not infringe, misappropriate or otherwise violate the intellectual property, confidentiality, privacy or other rights of any person or entity or violate any applicable laws, rules or regulations;
  3. iii. the User Content does not constitute or contain software viruses, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam,” and it is true, accurate and not misleading, reliable and current in all respects; and
  4. iv. you irrevocably agree to these Terms (including this Section) with respect to the User Content.
You may not use a false identity or e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead us or other users as to the origin of any User Content



Security:We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies:
A cookie is a small file which has permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can modify its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note: This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites
Our Website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.Controlling Your Personal InformationYou may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@hbany.org.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be applicable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@hbany.org.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
As our organization and Website change from time to time, and for other reasons, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. We will post a notice that this Privacy Policy has been updated by revising the “Last updated” date at the top of this page. Any changes are effective immediately after the posting of such changes. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and safeguard information.

Governing Law and Venue
These Terms are governed by the laws of the State of New York, without regard to any conflict of law principles thereof that might lead to the application of the laws of another jurisdiction. You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive personal jurisdiction of, and venue in, the state and federal courts located in New York County, New York, with respect to any disputes arising out of or relating to your use of the Forum, and you hereby irrevocably waive all defense of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non-conveniens.

Sole Statement
This document is the sole statement of the Site's Privacy Policy and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid.
This Privacy Policy is effective immediately.

Home  |  About Us  |  Events  |  Programs & Services  |  Directory  |  Membership  |  News & Blog

Log In  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use 


© Harlem Business Alliance 2011 All Rights Reserved.
Harlem Business Alliance, Inc.

275 Malcolm X Blvd. 2nd Fl. New York, NY 10027

Tel. (212) 665-7010